5. Privacy Policy

DxO Labs is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with all applicable French and international data protection and privacy laws. This Site has been registered with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (French National Data Processing and Liberties Commission). DxO Labs reserves the right to amend or modify these Privacy Policy provisions at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

5.1. Collection and use of personal information

DxO Labs acknowledges that it can collect, use, and store your personal information only with your consent and in accordance with the France's law of January 6, 1978 related to computing, files, and liberties, and with Article 43 of the modified law of September 30, 1986. Typically, by law, when you benefit from an extended use, make explicit inquiries, register for information or other services, or when you respond to DxO Labs communications (such as questionnaires or surveys), DxO Labs is legally allowed to collect and store such personal information.

If you choose to provide DxO Labs with any personal information, it will be used only in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences that you have indicated. You acknowledge that by providing data to DxO Labs, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this section.

5.2. Third-party access to your personal Information

DxO Labs will not sell, barter, trade, or otherwise convey or transmit the personal information of its users, registrants, or subscribers to any third party whatsoever for any reason. If at any time DxO Labs chooses to partner with another company or organization to conduct a survey, for example, site users will be informed on the site and will have the right to knowingly opt in to participate in any such survey or activity. In such instances, site users will be asked to explicitly grant permission to any such third party to use any personal information gathered.

5.3. Right of access to your personal Information

Under the provisions of the aforementioned law of January 6, 1978, you have the right to access and modify the information provided about yourself. To exercise this right, please write to: DxO Labs Marketing Department, 3 rue Nationale, 92100 Boulogne Billancourt – France.

5.4. Information Security

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails and web mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. DxO Labs cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond its control.

5.5. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed and stored on the user's hard drive during Site visit. This file allows the user to move quickly and easily around our Site. It is also used to identify returning users and, should the case arise, to identify subscribers and registrants (cookies are linked to registrants' or subscribers' e-mail addresses as a means of identifying them). This means that if you are a registrant or subscriber, you will not have to log in each time you visit. DxO Labs may also use a cookie to track user's sessions.

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. Bear in mind, though, that if you delete these cookies, any settings such as your stored user name and password will have to be reset when you log in again. You will be able to use the Site even if you set your browser not to accept any cookies. However, certain features and content may not be available to you, and you will have to log in every time you visit.

5.6. Links to third-party sites

The Site may offer links to sites managed by other companies. These sites may also collect both personal and non-personal data. The collection and use of personal data on these sites is subject to the terms of use and personal data protection policies of those sites. Even if you "click through" to these other sites via links provided on dxomark.com, DxO Labs cannot be held liable for third-party site contents nor for the use of any data you may supply, knowingly or unknowingly, to those sites.